Home / MP Corneliu Chisu, B. Eng., M. Eng., F.E.C., C.D.

MP Corneliu Chisu, B. Eng., M. Eng., F.E.C., C.D.

 

MP Corneliu Chisu, B. Eng., M. Eng., F.E.C., C.D. - Member of Parliament of Canada for Pickering – Scarborough East, House of Commons - Senior Fellow of New Westminster College - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada - http://newwestminstercollege.ca

BIOGRAPHICAL SUMMARY: MP Corneliu Chisu, B. Eng., M. Eng., F.E.C., C.D.

MP Corneliu Chisu is a Member of Parliament of Canada and a Senior Fellow of New Westminster College. He earned a B. Eng. in Electrical Engineering from the Polytechnic University of Bucharest and a M.Eng. in Engineering Physics from the University of Toronto.

MP Corneliu Chisu has a distinguished record of ethical leadership and is an Expert Advisor in engineering, project management, professional regulations, technology transfer and international co-operation to Canadian and international organizations. His professional experience includes:

  • May 11, 2011 – present: Member of Parliament of Canada, Conservative Party, Pickering-Scarborough East
  • August 2009 –May 11, 2011: GENIVAR Consulting, Project Manager. Project Management Division, Infrastructure, in charge for the Ontario McDonald’s Destination 2012 Reimage Program
  • June 2008 – March 2009: CFB Petawawa, 2 Area Support Group (ASG) HQ Staff Officer 2 Infrastructure. Engineering Manager, Land Forces Central Area (LFCA) Infrastructure
  • September 2007 – May 2008: Construction Engineering Officer (CEO), Land Forces Central Area Training Centre (LFCA TC Meaford) – In charge of infrastructure, engineering and training development projects financing and management
  • January 2007 – August 2007: Requirements Officer, Engineer Support Unit (ESU) Kandahar, Afghanistan, HQ – Task Force Afghanistan, in charge of infrastructure and military construction engineering
  • July 2005 – January 2007: Construction Engineering Officer (CEO), Land Forces Central Area Training Centre (LFCA TC Meaford) – in charge of infrastructure, engineering and training development projects financing and management.
  • November 2004 – July 2005: G3 Plans 32 Canadian Brigade Group (32 CBG) – planning military tasks for the brigade
  • March 2004 – November 2004:  G3 Engineer at Headquarters, Multi-National Task Force (NW) Banja Luka,Bosnia and Herzegovina – Engineer advisor to the Task Force Commander.
  • February 2003 – March 2004: Staff Officer Infrastructure, Department of National Defence (DND), Land Force Central Area Headquarters (LFCA HQ), Area Engineer Branch Toronto in charge of infrastructure projects
  • April 2009 – present: Association of Professional Engineers Ontario (PEO), Vice President (elected)
  • December 2001 to August 2007: Public member (Lieutenant Governor Appointee) of the Building Materials Evaluation Commission (BMEC). Involved in new building materials approval process in the Province of Ontario
  • January 1, 1995 to present: Owner, President Lightallied Technologies Corporation. Involved in Air Cushion Technology Transportation Systems (hovercraft) and Engineering Management. Prepared feasibility study and a business plan for 10 million dollar investment in a rapid, year round, viable, effective, efficient, economic and safe mode of transportation for people and merchandise, between the City of Toronto and the Niagara Region based on air cushion technology.
  • January 1, 2000 to November 26, 2001:  Professional Engineers Ontario (PEO), Applications Process Administrator. Engineering regulation specialist. Supervised all aspects of the engineering licensure process in evaluating the academic qualifications and assessment of work experience of engineer applicants. Compiled and issued PEO admission guidelines for the licensure process of foreign trained engineers and liased with government ministries, agencies, engineering faculties and other stakeholders.
  • May 23, 1990 to present: Member of the Canadian Armed Forces. Officer military engineers (Major ret’d) specialized in military civil engineering project management and demolition work. Qualified as staff officer (a graduate from the Militia Command Staff Course Canada and from the Romanian Reserve Officers School, specialty in Radar Operations). Presently Captain in the DND Cadet Instructor Cadre (CIC) branch in charge with youth education in the cadet system.
  • December 5, 1995 to June 2004:  Honorary Consul of the Republic of Moldova in Canada( Head of the Consular Post in Toronto). Involved in bilateral and multilateral diplomatic relations.
  • 2003-2004:  Secretary of the Consular Corps of Toronto
  • December 2000 to March 2004:  Public Member (Lieutenant Governor appointee) of the College of Medical Radiation Technologists of Ontario. Involved in Health Professions Regulations, member of the Quality Assurance Committee.
  • November 1, 1982 – December 31, 1994:  Senior Trade Analyst at the Italian Trade Commission in Toronto. Advised and established strategies for the promotion of Italian manufactured goods and technologies on the Canadian market with extension to the immediate US market in the framework of FTA and NAFTA agreements. Assisted Italian companies to comply with Canadian Standards and Regulations. Assisted the Trade Commissioner and took on management functions in the absence of the Trade Commissioner.
  • November 1, 1976 – August 1, 1981:  Technical, Policy and Trade Advisor at the Italian Embassy in Bucharest. Advised the Italian Ambassador on trade negotiation policies, contracts and strategies with the Romanian Government in the framework of bilateral agreements.
  • 1972 – November 1, 1976: Research Scientist and Teaching Assistant at the Energy Research Institute and PolytechnicUniversity of Bucharest, Romania. Project Leader on infrared research contracts and production supervisor of special infrared, photovoltaic and semiconductor devices.
  • 1971 – 1972: Reserve Officers Military School in Ploiesti, Romania. Served as a Radar Operations Officer responsible for radar operations activities.

As a Senior Fellow of New Westminster College, MP Corneliu Chisu is dedicated to supporting the highest standards of academic excellence and is committed to the advancement of New Westminster College and its Global Network of Fellows.

 
 

1 Comment

  1. […] MP Corneliu Chisu, B. Eng., M. Eng., F.E.C., C.D […]

 
 

Leave a Comment

 

You must be logged in to post a comment.