Home / Distinguished Fellows / His Excellency Minister Anu Anguelov, BEng, MA, OM

His Excellency Minister Anu Anguelov, BEng, MA, OM

 

© PHOTOGRAPH of New Westminster College - Distinguished Fellow of New Westminster College - His Excellency Minister Anu Anguelov - Minister of Defence of the Republic of Bulgaria (2010-2013) - http://newwestminstercollege.ca

BIOGRAPHICAL SUMMARY: His Excellency Minister Anu Anguelov, BEng, MA, OM

His Excellency Minister Anu Anguelov is former Minister of Defence of the Republic of Bulgaria and a Governor and Distinguished Fellow of New Westminster College. He graduated from the Higher National Military Artillery School in 1966 with a Bachelor of Engineering degree in Radio Electronics. In 1974, he graduated from the G.S. Rakovski National Military Academy. Minister Anguelov completed the Postgraduate Specialization Course at the General Staff Academy of the Armed Forces of Russia in Moscow in 1984 and earned a Master of Arts degree in Operational, Tactical and Strategic Leadership of the Armed Forces. In 1991, Minister Anguelov completed the OSCE Officers Course at the NATO Defence College in Rome, Italy. He has language proficiency in English, Russian and German.

Minister Anguelov has a distinguished record of ethical leadership and his professional experience includes:

  • January 2010 – March 2013: Minister of Defence, Republic of Bulgaria
  • August 2009 – January 2010: Deputy Minister of Defence, Republic of Bulgaria
  • February 2002 – July 2009: President, Center for National Security Research Foundation
  • February 2002 – July 2009: Director for Defence Planning, Ministry of Defence, Republic of Bulgaria
  • February 2002: Retired from the Bulgarian Armed Forces
  • September 2000 to February 2002: Commandant, G.S. Rakovski National Military Academy, Republic of Bulgaria
  • November 1997 to August 2000: Defence Attache of the Republic of Bulgaria to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • 1994: Promoted to Lieutenant General and appointed Deputy Chief of the General Staff, Bulgarian Armed Forces
  • 1992 – 1994: Deputy Commander in Chief, Bulgarian Land Forces
  • 1990 – 1992: Air Defence Commander in Chief, Bulgarian Land Forces
  • 1987 – 1990: Air Defence Chief of Staff, Bulgarian Land Forces
  • 1984 – 1987: Brigade Commander, Bulgarian Land Forces
  • 1980 – 1982: Brigade Chief of Staff, Bulgarian Land Forces
  • 1974 – 1980: Deputy Chief of Department, Air Defence Command, Bulgarian Land Forces
  • 1966 – 1971: Commander, Autonomous Platoon, Bulgarian Land Forces

Minister Anguelov’s honours and awards include the Order of Merit, Commendation Medal for Meritorious Service under the Colours (First Grade), service medals and other awards. His current memberships include:

  • Governor, The Board of Governors, New Westminster College
  • Distinguished Fellow, New Westminster College, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Honourable Member, Anciens’ Association, NATO Defence College, Rome, Italy

As a Governor and Distinguished Fellow of New Westminster College, His Excellency Minister Anu Anguelov is dedicated to supporting the highest standards of academic excellence and is committed to the advancement of New Westminster College and its Global Network of Fellows.

 
 
 
 

Leave a Comment

 

You must be logged in to post a comment.